Accepted scientific name:
Prunus persica (L.) Stokes (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus persica (L.) Stokes
Synonyms:
Amygdalus persica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amygdalus persica L.
Persica laevis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persica laevis DC.
Persica nucipersica Borckh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persica nucipersica Borckh.
Persica platycarpa Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persica platycarpa Decne.
Persica vulgaris Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persica vulgaris Mill.
Persica vulgaris subsp. laevis (DC.) Bonnier & Layens (synonym)
Prunus daemonifuga H. Lév. & Vaniot (synonym)
Prunus persica (L.) Batsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
Infraspecific taxon: Prunus persica var. aposarca Burkart
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peach - -
Pfirsich - -
Pêche - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Prunus World Plants
Distribution: Albania (c), Austria (c), Baleares (c), Bulgaria (c), Corsica (c), Crete (c), Czech Republic / Slovakia (c), France (c), Germany (c), Greece (c), Switzerland (c), Spain (c), Hungary (c), Italy (c), former Yugoslavia (c), Portugal (c), Romania (c), W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine (c), Crimea (c), E-European Russia (c), Sardinia (c), Sicily (c), European Turkey (c), China (c), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Japan (c), Southern Australia (c), Queensland (c), New South Wales (c), Java (c), Thailand (c), Jamaica (c), Ecuador (c), Peru (c), Haiti (c), Argentina (c), Nicaragua (c), South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal (c), Transvaal (c)), Lord Howe Isl. (c), Madeira (c) (Madeira Isl. (c)), Algeria (c), Morocco (c), Libya (c), Tunisia (c), Southern Marianas (c) (Guam (c)), Niue (c), Mauritius (c), Réunion (c), Rodrigues (c), Saudi Arabia (c), Yemen (c), Oman (c), Afghanistan (c), Pakistan (c), Cape Verde Isl. (c) (Santo Antao Isl. (c), Ilha de Sao Nicolau (c), Ilha de Sao Tiago (c), Fogo Isl. (c), Ilha Brava (c)), Hawaii (c) (East Maui (c) (Kalialinui (c), Kula Forest Reserve) (c)), Mexico (c), Myanmar [Burma] (c), Bhutan (c), Sikkim (c), Sri Lanka (c), Vietnam (c), Nepal (c), USA (c) (Alabama (c), Arkansas (c), Arizona (c), California (c), Connecticut (c), District of Columbia (c), Delaware (c), Florida (c), Georgia (c), Iowa (c), Idaho (c), Illinois (c), Indiana (c), Kansas (c), Kentucky (c), Louisiana (c), Massachusetts (c), Maryland (c), Maine (c), Michigan (c), Missouri (c), Mississippi (c), North Carolina (c), New Jersey (c), New York (c), Ohio (c), Oklahoma (c), Oregon (c), Pennsylvania (c), Rhode Island (c), South Carolina (c), Tennessee (c), Texas (c), Utah (c), Virginia (c), Wisconsin (c), West Virginia (c)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (c), Canada (c) (Nova Scotia (c), Ontario (c))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: many varieties and garden forms not listed
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1621d818-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401