Accepted scientific name:
Prunus cerasus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus cerasus L.
Synonyms:
Cerasus acida (Ehrh.) Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus acida (Ehrh.) Borkh.
Cerasus austera (L.) Borkh. (synonym)
Cerasus avium subsp. acida (Ehrh.) Bonnier & Layens (synonym)
Cerasus collina Lej. & Court. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus collina Lej. & Court.
Cerasus vulgaris Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus vulgaris Mill.
Cerasus vulgaris subsp. acida (Dumort.) J. Dostál (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus vulgaris subsp. acida (Dumort.) J. Dostál
Cerasus vulgaris var. frutescens (Neilr.) R. Cinovskis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus vulgaris var. frutescens (Neilr.) R. Cinovskis
Druparia cerasus (Clairv.) (synonym)
Prunus acida Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus acida Ehrh.
Prunus caproniana (L.) Gaudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus caproniana (L.) Gaudin
Prunus cerasus subsp. acida (Ehrh.) Schübl. & G. Martens (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Glaskirsche - -
Sauerkirsche - -
Sour cherry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Prunus World Plants
Distribution: Algeria (c), Albania (c), Armenia (introduced), Austria (introduced), England (introduced), Bulgaria (introduced), Corsica (c), Czech Republic (introduced), Croatia (c), Denmark (c), Estonia (introduced), France (introduced), Finland (c), Germany (introduced), Greece (c), Ireland (introduced), Northern Ireland (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Netherlands (c), Spain (c), Hungary (c), Italy (introduced), Latvia (introduced), Libya (c), Lithuania (introduced), Portugal (introduced), cMorocco (introduced), Madeira (introduced), Macedonia (introduced), Moldavia (c), Poland (introduced), Norway (c), European Russia (c), Romania (c), Sardinia (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Malta (introduced), Slovakia (introduced), Serbia (c), Kosovo (c), Sweden (introduced), Syria (c), Tunisia (c), Turkey (Anatolia) (c), Crimea (introduced), Ukraine (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Afghanistan (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Iran (introduced), USA (introduced) (Arkansas (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), Algeria (introduced), Morocco (introduced), Tunisia (introduced), Argentina (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: vulgaris agg. Many cultivars and varieties not listed
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16257be6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401