Accepted scientific name:
Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim.
Synonyms:
Neillia stellata (Rydb.) Bean (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neillia stellata (Rydb.) Bean
Opulaster alabamensis Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulaster alabamensis Rydb.
Opulaster australis Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulaster australis Rydb.
Opulaster bullatus Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulaster bullatus Medik.
Opulaster opulifolius (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulaster opulifolius (L.) Kuntze
Opulaster opulifolius var. nanus C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulaster opulifolius var. nanus C.K.Schneid.
Opulaster stellatus Rydb. ex Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulaster stellatus Rydb. ex Small
Physocarpa glabra Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physocarpa glabra Rafin.
Physocarpa riparia Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physocarpa riparia Rafin.
Physocarpa tomentosa Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physocarpa tomentosa Rafin.
Physocarpus australis Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physocarpus australis Rehd.
Physocarpus opulifolius Maxim ex Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physocarpus opulifolius Maxim ex Koehne
Physocarpus opulifolius f. atropurpureus Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physocarpus opulifolius f. atropurpureus Geerinck
Physocarpus opulifolius f. nanus (G. Kirchn.) Zabel (synonym)
Physocarpus stellatus Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physocarpus stellatus Rehd.
Spiraea caroliniana Marshall (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea caroliniana Marshall
Spiraea opulifolia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea opulifolia L.
Spiraea pauciflora Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea pauciflora Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray
Spiraea ribifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea ribifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray
Infraspecific taxon: Physocarpus opulifolius var. intermedius (Rydb.) B.L. Robins.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common ninebark - -
Fieder-Spierstrauch - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Physocarpus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec), Austria (introduced), England (c), Czech Republic (introduced), Estonia (introduced), France (c), Germany (introduced), Netherlands (c), Spain (introduced), former Yugoslavia (c), Latvia (introduced), Lithuania (introduced), Slovakia (introduced), Norway (c), Slovenia (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Ukraine (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1626cc6c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401