Accepted scientific name:
Dryas octopetala (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Dryas octopetala subsp. alaskensis (A. Pors.) Hult.
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia C.L. Hitchc.
Dryas octopetala var. asiatica (Nakai) Nakai
Dryas octopetala subsp. hookeriana (Juz.) Hulten
Dryas octopetala subsp. incisa (Juz.) Malysch.
Dryas octopetala var. kamtschatica (Juz.) Hultén
Dryas octopetala subsp. octopetala L.
Dryas octopetala subsp. oxyodonta (Juz.) Hult.
Dryas octopetala subsp. punctata (Juz.) Hult.
Dryas octopetala subsp. viscosa (Juz.) Hult.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eightpetal mountain-avens - -
Silberwurz - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Dryas World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Bosnia-Hercegovina, England, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Croatia, Faeroe Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Gruziya, Greece, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Switzerland, Spain, Andorra, Iceland, Italy, Macedonia, Norway, Poland, European Russia (widespread), Caucasus, Romania, Svalbard, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Sweden, Ukraine, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Jilin, Xinjiang, Korea, Alaska, Canada (British Columbia, Northern Territories, Yukon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16278d73-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401