Accepted scientific name:
Acaena platyacantha Speg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acaena platyacantha Speg.
Synonyms:
Acaena platyacantha var. brachyacantha Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acaena platyacantha var. brachyacantha Bitter
Acaena platyacantha var. parvifolia Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acaena platyacantha var. parvifolia Speg.
Acaena platyacantha var. trigonacantha Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acaena platyacantha var. trigonacantha Bitter
Acaena rahuensis Kalela (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acaena rahuensis Kalela
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Acaena World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Chubut, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, San Juan, Tierra del Fuego), Chile (Aisen, Magallanes)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1627d01f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401