Accepted scientific name:
Sanguisorba officinalis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sanguisorba officinalis var. carnea (Fisch. ex Link) Regel ex Maxim.
Sanguisorba officinalis var. glandulosa (Kom.) Worosch.
Sanguisorba officinalis var. longifila (Kitag.) Kitag.
Sanguisorba officinalis var. longifolia (Bertol.) T.T. Yu & C.L. Li
Sanguisorba officinalis subsp. officinalis L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Großer Wiesenknopf - -
Official burnet - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Sanguisorba World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, Bosnia-Hercegovina, England, Bulgaria, Belarus, Montenegro, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Gruziya, Greece, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldavia, Norway, Poland, European Russia (widespread), Caucasus, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Sweden, Crimea, Ukraine, Finland (introduced), W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Peru (introduced), Mongolia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), China (Anhui, Gansu, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Vietnam, Tibet, Alaska, USA (California, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Washington State), Canada (British Columbia, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Yukon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:162a80cc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401