Accepted scientific name:
Margyricarpus pinnatus (Lam.) Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Margyricarpus pinnatus (Lam.) Kuntze
Synonyms:
Ancistrum barbatum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ancistrum barbatum Lam.
Empetrum pinnatum Lam. (synonym)
Margyricarpus imberbis C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Margyricarpus imberbis C.Presl
Margyricarpus laevis Willd (synonym) 1 literature reference for Margyricarpus laevis Willd
Margyricarpus patagonicus Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Margyricarpus patagonicus Speg.
Margyricarpus setosus Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Margyricarpus setosus Ruiz & Pav.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Margyricarpus World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chubut, Cordoba, Entre Rios, La Pampa, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Salta, Santa Cruz, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Chile (Valparaiso, Maule), Uruguay (Rocha), Peru, Ecuador
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:162ac1ae-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401