Accepted scientific name:
Fragaria virginiana (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Fragaria virginiana subsp. glauca (S. Wats.) Staudt
Fragaria virginiana subsp. grayana (Vilm.) Staudt
Fragaria virginiana subsp. platypetala (Rydb.) E. Murray
Fragaria virginiana subsp. virginiana Duchesne
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Virginia strawberry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Fragaria World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Manitoba, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), St. Pierre et Miquelon, Finland (introduced), France (introduced), Italy (introduced), N-European Russia (introduced) Sweden (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16342718-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401