Accepted scientific name:
Argentina anserina (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Argentina anserina subsp. anserina (L.) Rydb.
Argentina anserina subsp. egedei (Wormsk.) A. Löve & Ritchie
Argentina anserina subsp. groenlandica (Tratt.) A. Löve
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gänse-Fingerkraut - -
Silverweed cinquefoil - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Argentina World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, Lichtenstein, Andorra, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia-Hercegovina, Serbia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Moldavia, E-European Russia, Crimea, ?Sicily, Sweden, Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Gruziya, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Mongolia, Southern Australia (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), New Zealand, Chile (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran: Mts., S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Lebanon (Antilebanon), China (Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan), Tibet, Bhutan, Sikkim, Nepal, Pakistan (Chitral), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Baltistan), Jammu & Kashmir (Nubra, Ladakh, Rupshu, Zanskar, Dras), Alaska, USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16354284-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401