Accepted scientific name:
Rosa damascena P. Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa damascena P. Mill.
Synonyms:
Rosa gallica var. damascena Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa gallica var. damascena Voss
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Damask rose - -
Damaszener Rose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: USSR (introduced), Java (introduced), Thailand (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Anhui, Beijing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hongkong, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Macao, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanghai, Shanxi, Sichuan, South China Sea Islands, Tianjin, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Tibet, Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts.), Hawaii (introduced) (Molokai (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New York (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (New Brunswick (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:163cfa3d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401