Accepted scientific name:
Rosa sherardii Davies (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa sherardii Davies
Synonyms:
Rosa aculeatior Lindstr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa aculeatior Lindstr.
Rosa collivaga Cottet ex Crep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa collivaga Cottet ex Crep.
Rosa cujavica Spribille (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa cujavica Spribille
Rosa cuspidatoides Crép. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa cuspidatoides Crép.
Rosa gillotii Déségl. & Lucand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa gillotii Déségl. & Lucand.
Rosa littoralis Corbiere (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa littoralis Corbiere
Rosa mollissima subsp. resinosoides (Crép.) Nyman (synonym)
Rosa omissa Déseglise (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa omissa Déseglise
Rosa oskolensis I.O. Buzunova & A.Ya. Grigor'evskaya (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa oskolensis I.O. Buzunova & A.Ya. Grigor'evskaya
Rosa praecox Boullu ex Desegl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa praecox Boullu ex Desegl.
Rosa resinosoides Crép. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa resinosoides Crép.
Rosa scabriuscula Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa scabriuscula Sm.
Rosa seringeana Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa seringeana Godr.
Rosa strengnensis Lindstr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa strengnensis Lindstr.
Rosa subglobosa Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa subglobosa Sm.
Rosa submollis Ley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa submollis Ley
Rosa tomentosa subsp. omissa (Desegl.) Rouy (synonym)
Rosa tomentosa subsp. sherardii (Davies) A. Pedersen (synonym)
Rosa tomentosa subsp. subglobosa (Carion & Grognot) Gremli (synonym)
Rosa tunoniensis Desegl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa tunoniensis Desegl.
Rosa umbelliflora Scheutz (synonym)
Rosa uncinata Ley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa uncinata Ley
Rosa venusta Scheutz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa venusta Scheutz
Rosa villosa subsp. sherardii (Davies) Hesl.-Harr. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sammet-Rose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Hungary, Poland, Sweden, Belarus, European Russia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, ?Moldavia, Ukraine
Lifezones: -
Additional data: tomentosa agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:163e75d3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401