Accepted scientific name:
Rosa multiflora Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora Thunb.
Synonyms:
Rosa blinii H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa blinii H. Lév.
Rosa calva (Franch. & Sav.) Boulenger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa calva (Franch. & Sav.) Boulenger
Rosa diffusa Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa diffusa Roxb.
Rosa elongata Dum.-Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa elongata Dum.-Cours.
Rosa floribunda Hort. ex Andr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa floribunda Hort. ex Andr.
Rosa florida Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa florida Poir.
Rosa formosana Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa formosana Koidz.
Rosa franchetii Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa franchetii Koidz.
Rosa glabrifoliolata Uyeki (synonym)
Rosa grevillei Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa grevillei Sweet
Rosa hiburiensis Uyeki (synonym)
Rosa hollandica Hort. ex Dum.-Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa hollandica Hort. ex Dum.-Cours.
Rosa lebrunei H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa lebrunei H. Lév.
Rosa multiflora C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray
Rosa multiflora var. alboplena T.T. Yu & T.C. Ku (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora var. alboplena T.T. Yu & T.C. Ku
Rosa multiflora var. calva Franch. & Sav. (synonym)
Rosa multiflora var. carnea Thory (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora var. carnea Thory
Rosa multiflora var. formosana Cardot (synonym)
Rosa multiflora var. legitima Regel (synonym)
Rosa multiflora f. platyphylla (Thory) Rehd. & E.H. Wilson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora f. platyphylla (Thory) Rehd. & E.H. Wilson
Rosa multiflora var. platyphylla Thory (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora var. platyphylla Thory
Rosa multiflora var. taoyuanensis Z.M. Wu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora var. taoyuanensis Z.M. Wu
Rosa multiflora var. trichogyna Franch. & Sav. (synonym)
Rosa platyphylla Hort. Japan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa platyphylla Hort. Japan.
Rosa polyantha Sieb. & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa polyantha Sieb. & Zucc.
Rosa prolifera Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa prolifera Hort. ex Steud.
Rosa quelpaertensis Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa quelpaertensis Lév.
Rosa roxburghii Sweet. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa roxburghii Sweet.
Rosa thoryi Tratt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa thoryi Tratt.
Rosa thunbergii Tratt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa thunbergii Tratt.
Rosa trichogyna Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa trichogyna Nakai
Rosa wichurae C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa wichurae C. Koch
Infraspecific taxon: Rosa multiflora var. adenochaeta (Koidz.) Ohwi ex H.Ohba
Rosa multiflora var. cathayensis Rehd. & E.H. Wilson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Multiflora rose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: China (Henan, Jiangsu, Shandong), Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Korea, Costa Rica (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Baja California (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Java (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Morocco (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), Denmark (introduced), Germany (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Baleares (introduced), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced), Ukraine (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:164005bb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401