Accepted scientific name:
Rosa chinensis Jacquin (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa chinensis Jacquin
Synonyms:
Rosa borbonica Hort. Monac. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa borbonica Hort. Monac.
Rosa montezumae Humb. & Bonpl. ex Red. & Thory (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa montezumae Humb. & Bonpl. ex Red. & Thory
Rosa nankinensis Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa nankinensis Lour.
Rosa sinica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa sinica L.
Infraspecific taxon: Rosa chinensis var. semperflorens (Curtis) Koehne
Rosa chinensis var. spontanea (Rehd. & E.H. Wilson) T.T. Yu & T.C. Ku
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chinese rose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: China (introduced), widely cultivated elsewhere, of cultivated origin, Russia (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Thailand (introduced), Laos (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Peru (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Niue (introduced), Andamans (introduced) (South Andamans (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Arkansas (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16423eea-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401