Accepted scientific name:
Rosa arkansana Port. & Coult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa arkansana Port. & Coult.
Synonyms:
Rosa lunellii Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa lunellii Greene
Rosa rydbergii Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa rydbergii Greene
Infraspecific taxon: Rosa arkansana var. suffulta (Greene) Cockerell
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prairie rose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: USA (Colorado, Illinois, Kansas, Minnesota, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, South Dakota, Texas, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1642d304-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401