Accepted scientific name:
Rosa acicularis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rosa acicularis subsp. acicularis Lindl.
Rosa acicularis subsp. sayi (Schwein.) W.H. Lewis
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nadel-Rose - -
Prickly rose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: Finland, N-European Russia, C-European Russia, Belarus (introduced), Estonia (introduced), Latvia (introduced), Moldavia (introduced), Sweden, Austria (introduced), W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East (Sakhalin, E-Siberia, Kamchatka), C-Asia, China (Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Xinjiang), Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Kazakhstan, Korea, Cheju Isl., Mongolia, Alaska
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16436734-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401