Accepted scientific name:
Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Robins. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Robins.
Synonyms:
Filipendula lobata (Gronov. ex Jacq.) Maxim. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filipendula lobata (Gronov. ex Jacq.) Maxim.
Spiraea lobata Gronov. ex Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea lobata Gronov. ex Jacq.
Spiraea rubra (Hill) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea rubra (Hill) Britton
Thecanisia lobata (Gronov. ex Jacq.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thecanisia lobata (Gronov. ex Jacq.) Rafin.
Ulmaria rubra Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmaria rubra Hill
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Queen of the prairie - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Filipendula World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:165780ba-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401