Accepted scientific name:
Securidaca diversifolia (L.) Blake (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Securidaca diversifolia (L.) Blake
Synonyms:
Badiera diversifolia (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Badiera diversifolia (L.) DC.
Elsota diversifolia (L.) Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elsota diversifolia (L.) Blake
Polygala diversifolia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygala diversifolia L.
Securidaca erecta Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Securidaca erecta Jacq.
Securidaca fendleri Chod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Securidaca fendleri Chod.
Securidaca pubescens var. ovata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Securidaca pubescens var. ovata DC.
Securidaca venosa Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Securidaca venosa Rusby
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Easter flower - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Polygalaceae World Plants
Genus Securidaca World Plants
Distribution: Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Peru, Nicaragua, Ecuador, Mexico (Jalisco, Tabasco, Chiapas, Quintana Roo, etc.), Lesser Antilles (Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenada, Barbados), Belize, Panama, Guatemala, Honduras, Bolivia, Colombia, Trinidad, Tobago, U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced), N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas), C-Brazil (Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana), Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Apure, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Merida, Miranda, Portuguesa, Sucre, Trujillo, Yaracuy, Zulia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1657d6eb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401