Accepted scientific name:
Polygala vulgaris (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Polygala vulgaris subsp. calliptera (LeGrand) Rouy & Fouc.
Polygala vulgaris subsp. collina (Rchb.) Borbàs
Polygala vulgaris subsp. oxyptera (Rchb.) Schübler & Martens
Polygala vulgaris subsp. vulgaris L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common milkwort - -
Gewöhnliche Kreuzblume - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Polygalaceae World Plants
Genus Polygala World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, ?Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Greece, Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, USA (introduced) (Michigan (introduced), Oregon (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:165d37e3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401