Accepted scientific name:
Polygala sanguinea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polygala sanguinea L.
Synonyms:
Polygala purpurea Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygala purpurea Nutt.
Polygala viridescens L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygala viridescens L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Purple milkwort - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Polygalaceae World Plants
Genus Polygala World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:165ebfb8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401