Accepted scientific name:
Polygala myrtifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polygala myrtifolia L.
Synonyms:
Polygala amoena Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygala amoena Thunb.
Polygala cluytioides Burch. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygala cluytioides Burch. ex DC.
Polygala grandiflora Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygala grandiflora Lodd.
Polygala ligularis Ker-Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygala ligularis Ker-Gawl.
Polygala linkiana Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygala linkiana Sweet
Psychanthus grandiflorus Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psychanthus grandiflorus Spach
Psychanthus myrtifolius (L.) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psychanthus myrtifolius (L.) Spach
Infraspecific taxon: Polygala myrtifolia var. pinifolia (Lam. ex Poir.) J.A.R. Paiva
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Myrtle-leaf milkwort - -
September Bush - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Polygalaceae World Plants
Genus Polygala World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), France (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Malta (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Italy (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), South Australia (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (California (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16604af0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401