Accepted scientific name:
Harungana madagascariensis Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Harungana madagascariensis Poir.
Synonyms:
Arungana paniculata Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arungana paniculata Pers.
Haemocarpus paniculatus (Pers.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemocarpus paniculatus (Pers.) Spreng.
Haronga madagascariensis (Lam. ex Poir.) Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haronga madagascariensis (Lam. ex Poir.) Choisy
Haronga ovata Thou. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haronga ovata Thou.
Haronga paniculata (Pers.) Lodd. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haronga paniculata (Pers.) Lodd. ex Steud.
Haronga pubescens (Poir.) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haronga pubescens (Poir.) Steud.
Harungana pubescens Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Harungana pubescens Poir.
Harungana robynsii Spirl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Harungana robynsii Spirl.
Psorospermum leonense Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psorospermum leonense Turcz.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Hypericaceae World Plants
Genus Harungana World Plants
Distribution: Gambia, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, S-Mali, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, D.R.Congo (Zaire), S-Sudan, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Angola, Madagascar, Mauritius, +Réunion, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Sao Tome, Zanzibar, Pemba Isl., South Africa (Transvaal), Queensland (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c6e36bf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401