Accepted scientific name:
Mammea americana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mammea americana L.
Synonyms:
Potamocharis mamei Rottb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamocharis mamei Rottb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mamey; Mammee apple - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Calophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Mammea World Plants
Distribution: Venezuela (Distrito Federal, Nueva Esparta, Sucre, Tachira), Jamaica, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Virgin Isl. (St. Thomas, St. Croix), Trinidad, Tobago, Mexico (Quintana Roo, Tabasco, etc.), Guatemala, Honduras, Cuba, Lesser Antilles (St. Martin, Antigua, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Dominica, Martinique, St. Vincent, Grenada), Bahamas, Ecuador (introduced), Panama, N-Brazil (introduced) (Amazonas (introduced)), NE-Brazil (introduced) (Bahia (introduced)), Fiji (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Micronesia(introduced) (Ulithi (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Raiatea (introduced)), trop. Africa (introduced), Java (introduced), India (introduced), U.S. Virgin Isl.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c71a35d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401