Accepted scientific name:
Mesua ferrea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mesua ferrea L.
Synonyms:
Mesua nagana Gardn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua nagana Gardn.
Mesua nagassarium var. sclerophylla (Planch. & Triana) Trim. (synonym)
Mesua pedunculata Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua pedunculata Wight
Mesua roxburghii Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua roxburghii Wight
Mesua sclerophylla Thw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua sclerophylla Thw.
Mesua speciosa Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua speciosa Choisy
Mesua walkeriana Planch. & Triana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua walkeriana Planch. & Triana
Infraspecific taxon: Mesua ferrea var. coromandeliana (Wt.) N.P. Singh
Mesua ferrea var. salicina (Planch. & Triana) Vesque
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Calophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Mesua World Plants
Distribution: China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan), Bangladesh, Thailand, Nepal, Laos, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Andaman Isl., Java, Fiji (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (throughout but commoner in the north), Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Burma, India (West Bengal, Assam, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh (introduced), Bihar (introduced), Orissa (introduced)), Indonesia, Cambodia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c72378c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401