Accepted scientific name:
Garcinia kola Heckel (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Garcinia akawaensis Spirl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garcinia akawaensis Spirl.
Garcinia autraniana Pierre (synonym)
Garcinia bergheana Spirlet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garcinia bergheana Spirlet
Garcinia dinklagei Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garcinia dinklagei Engl.
Garcinia giadidi De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garcinia giadidi De Wild.
Garcinia ndongensis Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garcinia ndongensis Engl.
Garcinia nitidula Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garcinia nitidula Engl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Clusiaceae World Plants
Genus Garcinia World Plants
Distribution: Sierra Leone, Liberia, ?Guinea, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo, D.R.Congo (Zaire), NW-Angola
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c7a4fe7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401