Accepted scientific name:
Garcinia indica (Thouars) Choisy (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Garcinia indica (Thouars) Choisy
Synonyms:
Brindonia indica Thou. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brindonia indica Thou.
Brindonia oxycarpa Thou. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brindonia oxycarpa Thou.
Garcinia celebica Desr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garcinia celebica Desr.
Garcinia purpurea Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garcinia purpurea Roxb.
Oxycarpus indica (Thou.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxycarpus indica (Thou.) Poir.
Stalagmitis indica (Thou.) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stalagmitis indica (Thou.) G. Don
Stalagmitis purpurea (Roxb.) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stalagmitis purpurea (Roxb.) G. Don
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Clusiaceae World Plants
Genus Garcinia World Plants
Distribution: India (Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala), trop. Africa (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c7a79b7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401