Accepted scientific name:
Garcinia hanburyi Hook. f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Garcinia hanburyi Hook. f.
Synonyms:
Garcinia cambogia Hort. ex Boerl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garcinia cambogia Hort. ex Boerl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Clusiaceae World Plants
Genus Garcinia World Plants
Distribution: Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, trop. Africa (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c7aa05d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401