Accepted scientific name:
Linum rigidum Pursh (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Linum rigidum Pursh
Synonyms:
Cathartolinum earlei Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cathartolinum earlei Small
Cathartolinum rigidum (Pursh) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cathartolinum rigidum (Pursh) Small
Linum earlei (Small) H. Winkler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum earlei (Small) H. Winkler
Mesynium rigidum (Pursh) A. Löve & D. Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesynium rigidum (Pursh) A. Löve & D. Löve
Nezera rigida (Pursh) Nieuwl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nezera rigida (Pursh) Nieuwl.
Infraspecific taxon: Linum rigidum var. simulans C.M. Rogers
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stiffstem flax - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Linaceae World Plants
Genus Linum World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arkansas, Colorado, Iowa, Illinois, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan), Mexico (Durango, etc.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c894779-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401