Accepted scientific name:
Rhizophora mangle L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhizophora mangle L.
Synonyms:
Rhizophora americana Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizophora americana Nutt.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mangle - -
Mangle colorado - -
Mangle de chifle; Red Mangrove - -
Mangle zapatero - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Rhizophoraceae World Plants
Genus Rhizophora World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina), U.S. Virgin Isl., Guatemala, Honduras, Panama, Ecuador,Venezuela (Anzoategui, Aragua, Carabobo, Delta Amacuro, Dependencias Federales, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Miranda, Monagas, Nueva Esparta, Sucre, Yaracuy, Zulia), N-Brazil (Para), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Pernambuco, Bahia), SE-Brazil (Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina), Galapagos Isl., Senegal, Gambia, Guinea, Sierra Leone, SW-Nigeria, NW-Angola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Nicaragua, Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Belize, Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Lesser Antilles (St. Martin, Barbuda, Antigua, St. Kitts, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenada), Trinidad, Tobago, New Caledonia, Fiji, Wallis and Futuna Isl., Western Samoa, Tonga (Tongatapu, Nomuka, Vava'u), Western Samoa (Aleipata Islands), Fiji, Hawaii(introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Molokai (introduced), Lanai (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), Mexico (Tabasco, Quintana Roo, Chiapas, Baja California Sur, etc.), Colombia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c8b5fda-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401