Accepted scientific name:
Erythroxylum coca Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Erythroxylum coca Lam.
Synonyms:
Erythroxylum bolivianum Burck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erythroxylum bolivianum Burck
Erythroxylum chilpei E. Machado Cazoria (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erythroxylum chilpei E. Machado Cazoria
Erythroxylum peruvianum Mitchel. & Pascal. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erythroxylum peruvianum Mitchel. & Pascal. ex Steud.
Infraspecific taxon: Erythroxylum coca var. ipadu T.Plowman
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Coca - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Erythroxylaceae World Plants
Genus Erythroxylum World Plants
Distribution: Costa Rica, trop. Africa (introduced), Java (introduced), India (introduced), Peru, Bolivia, Jamaica, Colombia, Ecuador, Micronesia(introduced) (Pohnpei (introduced)), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Koror (introduced)), Volcano Isl. (introduced) (Iwojima (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c8f3135-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401