Accepted scientific name:
Populus grandidentata Michx. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Populus grandidentata Michx.
Synonyms:
Populus grandidentata var. angustata Vict. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus grandidentata var. angustata Vict.
Populus grandidentata f. meridionalis Tidestr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus grandidentata f. meridionalis Tidestr.
Populus grandidentata var. subcordata Vict. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus grandidentata var. subcordata Vict.
Populus tremula subsp. grandidentata (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus tremula subsp. grandidentata (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bigtooth aspen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Populus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), Austria (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c9102d0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401