Accepted scientific name:
Populus cathayana Rehder (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Populus cathayana Rehder
Synonyms:
Populus cathayana var. pendula T.B. Chao (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus cathayana var. pendula T.B. Chao
Infraspecific taxon: Populus cathayana var. latifolia (C. Wang & C.Y. Yu) C. Wang & S.L. Tung
Populus cathayana var. pedicellata C. Wang & S.L. Tung
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Populus World Plants
Distribution: China (Hebei, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c9137c2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401