Accepted scientific name:
Populus canescens (Aiton) Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Populus canescens (Aiton) Sm.
Synonyms:
Leuce canescens (Ait.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuce canescens (Ait.) Opiz
Octima canescens (Ait.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Octima canescens (Ait.) Raf.
Populus alba var. canescens Aiton (synonym)
Populus hybrida M.Bieb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus hybrida M.Bieb.
Populus juliana-pendula Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus juliana-pendula Hort. ex Dippel
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grau-Pappel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Populus World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Romania, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Denmark (introduced), Greece (introduced), Spain (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Asia, China (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia), European Turkey, South Africa (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada(introduced) (New Brunswick (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon. Populus alba L. x Populus tremula L.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c922a4a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401