Accepted scientific name:
Populus canadensis Moench (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Populus canadensis Moench
Synonyms:
Populus brabantica (Houtzag.) Houtzag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus brabantica (Houtzag.) Houtzag.
Populus canadensis Castigl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus canadensis Castigl.
Populus canadensis var. eugenei (Simon-Louis) Schelle (synonym)
Populus canadensis var. gelrica (Houtz.) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus canadensis var. gelrica (Houtz.) Geerinck
Populus canadensis f. gelrica Houtz. (synonym)
Populus canadensis f. marilandica (Bosc ex Poir.) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus canadensis f. marilandica (Bosc ex Poir.) Geerinck
Populus canadensis var. serotina (T. Hartig) Rehder (synonym)
Populus caroliniana Hort. ex McMinn & Maino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus caroliniana Hort. ex McMinn & Maino
Populus eugenei Simon-Louis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus eugenei Simon-Louis
Populus euramericana (Dode) Guinier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus euramericana (Dode) Guinier
Populus gelrica (Houtzag.) Houtzag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus gelrica (Houtzag.) Houtzag.
Populus robusta C.K. Schneid. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carolina poplar - -
Kanadische Hybridpappel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Populus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arkansas, California, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, North Dakota, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec), Anatolia (introduced), China (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Europe (introduced), Vietnam (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon. Populus deltoides x nigra
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c92375b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401