Accepted scientific name:
Salix calodendron Wimmer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix calodendron Wimmer
Synonyms:
Salix affinis Gren. & Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix affinis Gren. & Godr.
Salix calodendron Wimm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix calodendron Wimm.
Salix cinerea Kar. & Kir. ex Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix cinerea Kar. & Kir. ex Anderss.
Salix ferruginea G. Anders. ex Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix ferruginea G. Anders. ex Forbes
Salix geminata Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix geminata Forbes
Salix holosericea Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix holosericea Willd.
Salix lanceolata Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lanceolata Fries
Salix lancifolia Döll (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lancifolia Döll
Salix micheliana Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix micheliana Forbes
Salix mollissima Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix mollissima Sm.
Salix sericans Tausch ex Kem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix sericans Tausch ex Kem.
Salix velutina Schrad. ex Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix velutina Schrad. ex Koch
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: England (introduced), ?Denmark (introduced), Germany (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Austria (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon. viminalis agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c92f1bd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401