Accepted scientific name:
Salix viminalis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Salix viminalis var. angustifolia Turcz.
Salix viminalis var. gmelinii (Pall.) Andersson
Salix viminalis var. pyramidalis I.V. Beljaeva
Salix viminalis subsp. rossica (Nasarow) N.N. Tzvelev
Salix viminalis subsp. viminalis L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Basket willow - -
Korb-Weide - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, former Yugoslavia, Poland, Romania, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Denmark (introduced), Finland (introduced), Spain (introduced), Italy (introduced), Portugal, Norway (introduced), Sweden (introduced), W-Siberia, C-Siberia, C-Asia, New South Wales (introduced), China (Hebei, Nei Mongol), Korea, Mongolia, European Turkey, USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada(introduced) (New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), Argentina (introduced), Chile (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c93299f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401