Accepted scientific name:
Salix triandra (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Salix triandra subsp. discolor (Koch) Arcangeli
Salix triandra subsp. triandra L.
Salix triandra var. villarsiana (Flügge) Rouy
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Almond willow - -
Mandel-Weide - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Finland, France, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Crimea, Sardinia, Sweden, Caucasus, Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, New South Wales (introduced), Algeria, China (Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Shandong), Mongolia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NW-Iraq), Israel (C-Israel, coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley), Jordania (W-Jordania), Afghanistan, Pakistan (introduced), Canada(introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c9359c0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401