Accepted scientific name:
Salix purpurea (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Salix purpurea subsp. angustior E. Lautenschlager
Salix purpurea subsp. eburnea (Borzi) Cif. & Giac. ex S. Pignatti
Salix purpurea subsp. leucodermis Yalt.
Salix purpurea subsp. purpurea L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Purpleosier willow - -
Purpurweide - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, Sardinia, Sicily, Denmark (introduced), Norway (introduced), Sweden (introduced), C-Asia (introduced), Algeria, Uzbekistan, USA (introduced) (Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada(introduced) (New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c950b9b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401