Accepted scientific name:
Salix pentandra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix pentandra L.
Synonyms:
Lusekia laurina Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lusekia laurina Opiz
Pleiarina pentandra (L.) N.Chao & G.T.Gong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleiarina pentandra (L.) N.Chao & G.T.Gong
Salix cuspidata Schultz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix cuspidata Schultz
Salix fissa Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fissa Dumort.
Salix fragilis Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fragilis Host
Salix fragrans Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fragrans Salisb.
Salix friesii Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix friesii Kern.
Salix hermaphroditica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix hermaphroditica L.
Salix laurifolia Wesmsel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix laurifolia Wesmsel
Salix meyeriana Rostk. ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix meyeriana Rostk. ex Willd.
Salix pokornyi Kem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pokornyi Kem.
Salix polyandra Gled. ex Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix polyandra Gled. ex Schrank
Telesmia hermaphrodita (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Telesmia hermaphrodita (L.) Raf.
Infraspecific taxon: Salix pentandra var. obovalis C.Y. Yu
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Laurel willow - -
Lorbeer-Weide - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, England, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, E-European Russia, Sweden, Belgium (introduced), W-Siberia, C-Siberia, C-Asia, China (Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang), Mongolia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada(introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c95d368-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401