Accepted scientific name:
Salix myricoides Muhl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix myricoides Muhl.
Synonyms:
Salix cordata var. glaucophylla Bebb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix cordata var. glaucophylla Bebb
Salix cordata var. myricoides (Muhl.) Carey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix cordata var. myricoides (Muhl.) Carey
Salix glaucophylla (Bebb) Bebb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix glaucophylla (Bebb) Bebb
Salix glaucophylla var. angustifolia Bebb ex C.F.Wheeler & E.F.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix glaucophylla var. angustifolia Bebb ex C.F.Wheeler & E.F.Sm.
Salix glaucophylla var. brevifolia Bebb ex C.F.Wheeler & E.F.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix glaucophylla var. brevifolia Bebb ex C.F.Wheeler & E.F.Sm.
Salix glaucophylla var. latifolia Bebb ex C.F.Wheeler & E.F.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix glaucophylla var. latifolia Bebb ex C.F.Wheeler & E.F.Sm.
Salix glaucophylloides Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix glaucophylloides Fern.
Salix glaucophylloides var. brevifolia (Bebb ex C.F.Wheeler & E.F.Sm.) C.R.Ball ex E.G.Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix glaucophylloides var. brevifolia (Bebb ex C.F.Wheeler & E.F.Sm.) C.R.Ball ex E.G.Voss
Salix glaucophylloides var. glaucophylla (Bebb) C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix glaucophylloides var. glaucophylla (Bebb) C.K.Schneid.
Vimen myricoides (Muhl.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vimen myricoides (Muhl.) Raf.
Infraspecific taxon: Salix myricoides var. albovestita (Ball) Dorn
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bayberry willow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Wisconsin), Canada (New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Ontario, Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c968d6e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401