Accepted scientific name:
Salix matsudana Koidz. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix matsudana Koidz.
Synonyms:
Salix matsudana f. rubriflora C.F. Fang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix matsudana f. rubriflora C.F. Fang
Infraspecific taxon: Salix matsudana var. anshanensis C. Wang & J.Z. Yan
Salix matsudana var. pseudomatsudana (Y.L. Chou & Skv.) Y.L. Chou
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Corkscrew willow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Jiangsu, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Zhejiang), Japan (introduced), Korea, USA (introduced) (Colorado (introduced), Illinois (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c96d8b5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401