Accepted scientific name:
Salix humboldtiana Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix humboldtiana Willd.
Synonyms:
Pleiarina humboldtiana (Willd.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleiarina humboldtiana (Willd.) Raf.
Salix chilensis Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix chilensis Molina
Salix chilensis var. crispa Stuck. ex Seckt (synonym)
Salix falcata Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix falcata Kunth
Salix humboldtiana var. fastigiata André (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix humboldtiana var. fastigiata André
Salix magellanica Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix magellanica Poir.
Salix oxyphylla Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix oxyphylla Kunth
Infraspecific taxon: Salix humboldtiana var. martiana (Leyb.) Andersson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Humboldt's willow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Chubut, Cordoba, Corrientes, Distrito Federal, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, La Pampa, Misiones, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Juan, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Magallanes, Reg. Metropolitana), Paraguay (Central, Paraguari, San Pedro), Uruguay (Canelones, Durazno, Florida, Maldonado, Montevideo, Paysandu, Rivera, Rocha, Salto, Soriano, Tacuarembo, Treinta y Tres), Costa Rica, Jamaica, Peru, Cuba, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica, Colombia, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Acre), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo), Venezuela (Aragua, Carabobo, Distrito Federal, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Yaracuy, Zulia), Lesser Antilles(introduced) (Guadeloupe (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Vincent (introduced)), Ecuador (introduced), Belize, Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Panama, Trinidad, Austral Isl. (introduced) (Tubuai (introduced)), Mexico (Durango, Chiapas, Tabasco, etc.), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c97faf4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401