Accepted scientific name:
Salix fragilis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix fragilis L.
Synonyms:
Oisodix decipiens (Hoffm.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oisodix decipiens (Hoffm.) Raf.
Psatherips fragilis (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psatherips fragilis (L.) Raf.
Salix chlorocarpa Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix chlorocarpa Schur
Salix decipiens Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix decipiens Hoffm.
Salix euclasia Goldb. ex Hoefft (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix euclasia Goldb. ex Hoefft
Salix excelsa Tausch ex Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix excelsa Tausch ex Koch
Salix excelsior Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix excelsior Host
Salix fragilior Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fragilior Host
Salix fragilissima Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fragilissima Host
Salix fragillima Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fragillima Schur
Salix gracilenta Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix gracilenta Tausch
Salix monspeliensis Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix monspeliensis Forbes
Salix palustris Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix palustris Host
Salix pendula Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pendula Ser.
Salix persicifolia Schleich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix persicifolia Schleich.
Salix persicifolia Tausch ex Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix persicifolia Tausch ex Opiz
Salix russelliana Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix russelliana Sm.
Salix viridis Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix viridis Fries
Vimen russeliana (Sm.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vimen russeliana (Sm.) Raf.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bruch-Weide - -
Crack willow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Baleares (introduced), Finland, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Asia, New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasm (introduced), South Africa (introduced) (Free State (introduced), KwaZulu-Natal (introduced)), Cape Prov. (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), China(introduced) (Heilongjiang (introduced), Liaoning (introduced), Nei Mongol (introduced)), Argentina (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia), European Turkey, Canary Isl. (introduced) (Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa (introduced), La Gomera (introduced), Hierro (introduced)), Cape Verde Isl. (introduced) (Santo Antao Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada(introduced) (Alberta (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: fragilis agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c98846c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401