Accepted scientific name:
Salix caroliniana Michx. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix caroliniana Michx.
Synonyms:
Pleiarina caroliniana (Michx.) N. Chao & G.T. Gong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleiarina caroliniana (Michx.) N. Chao & G.T. Gong
Salix amphibia Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix amphibia Small
Salix harbisonii C. K. Schneider (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix harbisonii C. K. Schneider
Salix longipes Shuttlew. ex Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix longipes Shuttlew. ex Anderss.
Salix longipes var. pubescens Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix longipes var. pubescens Andersson
Salix longipes var. venulosa (Andersson) C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix longipes var. venulosa (Andersson) C.K.Schneid.
Salix longipes var. wardii (Bebb) C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix longipes var. wardii (Bebb) C.K.Schneid.
Salix marginata Wimmer ex Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix marginata Wimmer ex Anderss.
Salix nigra var. longipes (Shuttlew. ex Andersson) Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix nigra var. longipes (Shuttlew. ex Andersson) Andersson
Salix nigra var. marginata Wimm. ex Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix nigra var. marginata Wimm. ex Andersson
Salix nigra var. wardii Bebb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix nigra var. wardii Bebb
Salix occidentalis Bosc ex K. Koch, non Walter 1788 (misapplied name)
Salix occidentalis var. longipes (Shuttlew. ex Andersson) Bebb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix occidentalis var. longipes (Shuttlew. ex Andersson) Bebb
Salix pitcheriana Baratt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pitcheriana Baratt
Salix wardii (Bebb) Bebb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix wardii (Bebb) Bebb
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Coastal plain willow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia), Cuba
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c99f768-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401