Accepted scientific name:
Salix caprea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix caprea L.
Synonyms:
Capraea vulgaris Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capraea vulgaris Opiz
Nectopix caprea (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectopix caprea (L.) Raf.
Salix aquatica Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix aquatica Lam.
Salix aurigerana Lapeyr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix aurigerana Lapeyr.
Salix bakko Kimura (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix bakko Kimura
Salix caprea f. elongata (Nakai) M.Kitagawa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix caprea f. elongata (Nakai) M.Kitagawa
Salix caprea f. pendula (T.Lang) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix caprea f. pendula (T.Lang) Geerinck
Salix caprea var. ramuliflorus A. Tucovic & V. Isajev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix caprea var. ramuliflorus A. Tucovic & V. Isajev
Salix caprea f. subglabra (Chang & Skvortzov) M. Kitagawa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix caprea f. subglabra (Chang & Skvortzov) M. Kitagawa
Salix caprina Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix caprina Dulac
Salix coaetanea (C. Hartm.) B. Flod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix coaetanea (C. Hartm.) B. Flod.
Salix grandifolia Fries ex Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix grandifolia Fries ex Nyman
Salix hallisanensis f. elongata Nakai (synonym)
Salix hultenii B. Floder. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix hultenii B. Floder.
Salix hybrida Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix hybrida Vill.
Salix idae Görz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix idae Görz
Salix lanata Lightf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lanata Lightf.
Salix praecox Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix praecox Salisb.
Salix raddeana var. subglabra Chang & Skvortzov (synonym)
Salix reichardtii Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix reichardtii Kern.
Salix silesiaca Fries ex Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix silesiaca Fries ex Nyman
Salix sphacelata Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix sphacelata Willd.
Salix tomentosa Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix tomentosa Ser.
Salix ulmifolia Thuill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix ulmifolia Thuill.
Infraspecific taxon: Salix caprea var. dentata K.S. Hao ex C.F. Fang & A.K. Skvortsov
Salix caprea var. sinica K.S. Hao ex C.F. Fang & A.K. Skvortsov
Salix caprea var. subsessilis K.S. Hao ex C.F. Fang & A.K. Skvortsov
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Goat willow - -
Sal-Weide - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, Sicily, Sweden, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), New South Wales (introduced), South Africa (introduced) (KwaZulu-Natal (introduced)), China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol), Mongolia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Michigan (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Virginia (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada(introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced)), Argentina (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: caprea agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c9a1b6b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401