Accepted scientific name:
Salix candida Flüggé ex Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix candida Flüggé ex Willd.
Synonyms:
Salix candida f. denudata (Andersson ex DC.) Rouleau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix candida f. denudata (Andersson ex DC.) Rouleau
Salix candida var. denudata Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix candida var. denudata Andersson
Salix candida var. tomentosa Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix candida var. tomentosa Andersson
Salix candidula Nieuwl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix candidula Nieuwl.
Salix incana Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix incana Michx.
Salix nivea Sm. ex Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix nivea Sm. ex Anderss.
Salix tomentosa Schrad. ex Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix tomentosa Schrad. ex Anderss.
Salix velutina Schleich. ex Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix velutina Schleich. ex Ser.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sageleaf willow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Colorado, Connecticut, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c9a2a94-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401