Accepted scientific name:
Salix calcicola Fern. & Wieg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix calcicola Fern. & Wieg.
Synonyms:
Salix calcicola var. glandulosior B.Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix calcicola var. glandulosior B.Boivin
Salix calcicola var. nicholsiana Polunin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix calcicola var. nicholsiana Polunin
Salix lanata subsp. calcicola (Fernald & Wiegand) Hultén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lanata subsp. calcicola (Fernald & Wiegand) Hultén
Salix lanata var. macouniana Bebb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lanata var. macouniana Bebb
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Woolly willow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: USA (Colorado), Canada (Alberta, Labrador, Manitoba, Newfoundland, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c9a35ac-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401