Accepted scientific name:
Salix acmophylla Boiss. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix acmophylla Boiss.
Synonyms:
Pleiarina acmophylla (Boiss.) N. Chao & G.T. Gong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleiarina acmophylla (Boiss.) N. Chao & G.T. Gong
Pleiarina dealbata (Anderss.) N. Chao & G.T. Gong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleiarina dealbata (Anderss.) N. Chao & G.T. Gong
Salix acmophylla var. russanovii A. Skvortsov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix acmophylla var. russanovii A. Skvortsov
Salix basraensis Toepffer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix basraensis Toepffer
Salix daviesii Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix daviesii Boiss.
Salix dealbata Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix dealbata Anderss.
Salix dinsmorei Enander ex Post (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix dinsmorei Enander ex Post
Salix glaucophylla Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix glaucophylla Anderss.
Salix louisii Camus & Gombault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix louisii Camus & Gombault
Salix octandra Delile ex Aitch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix octandra Delile ex Aitch.
Salix persica Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix persica Boiss.
Salix pseudosafsaf A. Camus & Gomb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pseudosafsaf A. Camus & Gomb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (E-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia), Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (NE-Saudi Arabia), Sinai peninsula (Central Sinai), Syria (NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria), Oman, Afghanistan, Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov., Chitral, Swat, Gilgit, Hazara, Punjab), Jammu & Kashmir (Murree, Kashmir), Turkestan (Kopet-Dagh), Tajikistan, N-India
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c9b9589-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401