Accepted scientific name:
Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch.
Synonyms:
Flacourtia cataphracta Roxb. ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flacourtia cataphracta Roxb. ex Willd.
Flacourtia hilsenbergii C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flacourtia hilsenbergii C.Presl
Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch.
Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Steud.
Rumea jangomas (Lour.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumea jangomas (Lour.) Spreng.
Stigmarota jangomas Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stigmarota jangomas Lour.
Xylosma borneense Ridl. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Flacourtia World Plants
Distribution: not known in the wild, possibly native in tropical Asia, China (introduced) (W-Guangxi (introduced), S-Hainan (introduced), S-Yunnan (introduced)), Laos (introduced), Thailand (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced), Sumatra (introduced), Borneo (introduced), Philippines (introduced) (Luzon (introduced)), Java (introduced), Assam (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced) (Mandalay (introduced), Taninthayi (introduced), Yangon (introduced)), Queensland (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Belize (introduced), Panama (introduced), Lesser Antilles(introduced) (Montserrat (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Dominica (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Lucia (introduced), St. Vincent (introduced), Grenadines (introduced), Grenada (introduced)), Nicaragua (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Nicobars (introduced) (Central Nicobars (introduced)), India (introduced) (Uttar Pradesh (introduced), Bihar (introduced), West Bengal (introduced), Assam (introduced), Meghalaya (introduced), Manipur (introduced), Tripura (introduced), Orissa (introduced), Andhra Pradesh (introduced)), Bhutan (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Pakistan (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c9ebbb4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401