Accepted scientific name:
Passiflora mollissima (Kunth) Bailey (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Passiflora mollissima (Kunth) Bailey
Synonyms:
Murucuia mollissima (Kunth) Sprengel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Murucuia mollissima (Kunth) Sprengel
Passiflora tomentosa var. mollissima (Kunth) Triana & Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora tomentosa var. mollissima (Kunth) Triana & Planch.
Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima (Kunth) L.B. Holm-Nielsen & P.M. Jørgensen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima (Kunth) L.B. Holm-Nielsen & P.M. Jørgensen
Tacsonia mollissima Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tacsonia mollissima Kunth
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Banana Passionfruit - -
Bananen-Grenadilla - -
Curuba - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Passifloraceae World Plants
Genus Passiflora World Plants
Distribution: Venezuela (Distrito Federal, Merida, Tachira, Trujillo), Costa Rica, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Mexico (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), New Guinea (alpine (introduced)), Sri Lanka (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), South Africa (introduced), Madeira(introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (California (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1caa6b01-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401