Accepted scientific name:
Viola wittrockiana Gams ex Nauenb. & Buttler (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viola wittrockiana Gams ex Nauenb. & Buttler
Synonyms:
Viola wittrockiana Gams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola wittrockiana Gams
Viola wittrockiana Hort. ex Koppert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola wittrockiana Hort. ex Koppert
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Garden Pansy - -
Garden Violet - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Distribution: widely cultivated, origin unknown, USA (introduced) (Illinois (introduced), Michigan (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Utah (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cb25feb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401